Focus on Fahrenheit 451: Databases

Links will open in a new window

View the Complete List of TCC Library Databases

Academic Search Premier - Ebscohost - Search for full-text articles on a wide range of topics in 4700 magazines and journals.

Films on Demand Databases : Master Academic Video Collection - A curriculum-focused streaming video subscription has grown their unlimited access to almost 32,000 full length videos and over 293,000 segments from 26 core academic collections including Humanities & Social Sciences, Business & Economics, Education, Health & Medicine, Math, Archive Films & Newsreels, Nursing, Science, and much more.

JSTOR - Includes 4 databases with full-text scholarly journal articles and images covering a wide range of topics, including humanities, sciences, social sciences, and more.

Gale Literature - Provides an integrated search across Gale literary databases including Gale Virtual Reference Library eBooks (GVRL), Literature Criticism (Online) or LCO, Literature Resource Center, and LitFinder to find full text of literary works, journal articles, literature criticism and analysis, reviews, author biographies, and a collection of expertly written work overviews. This site also provides a link to the Gale Literary Index.

Literature Criticism - Gale - Find scholarly and popular commentary from broadsheets, pamphlets, encyclopedias, books and periodicals - delivered in an easy-to-use 24/7 online format that matches the exact look and feel of the print originals.

Literature Resource Center - Gale - Provides current biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on more than 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world.

Salem Literature - Salem Press - Includes the reference book series Critical Insights on Authors, Works, and Graphic Novels.

• Use keywords in library databases instead of sentences and questions. 
  • When searching the library catalog or one of TCC's literary databases, try search for your topic keyword(s) along with "Fahrenheit 451" or "Bradbury" first. For example: ("censorship" AND "Fahrenheit 451") or ("literacy" AND "Bradbury"). Try several variations to maximize the number of relevant results. 
  • Also consider searching for your topic along with the "criticism" or "analysis" or "literature". For example: ("technology" AND "criticism") or ("oppression" and "literature"). While the results might not be directly related to Fahrenheit 451, the information in those text could be used to support your argument.
• To look for an exact phrase, type your phrase within quotation marks ("  "). The results will contain the exact words in the quotation marks.
• Use an asterisk (*) at the end of a root word, known as truncation, to retrieve results containing any form of the root word.
  • Example: teen* will find teens, teenage, teenager, teenagers
• Use filters to refine your results by subject terms/topics, date, type of publication, language, peer-reviewed, etc.
• Some databases use Boolean Operators. Narrow or expand your search by combining keywords using  AND / OR / NOT operators, as shown below.