You can search for books, ebooks, DVDs, and streaming videos using the Discovery Search box above. Here are a few keywords that may help you find material:
The library also has Child Development & Education Textbooks for use in the Library, this area is called Course Reserves, see the information desk for assistance.
Includes rigorous curation and indexing of over 900 full-text active global open access (OA) journals, over 100 OA journals indexed in Web of Science or Scopus, and over 4,100 education-related conference papers treated with high-quality subject indexing and sophisticated, precise/accurate full-text linking.
Provides access to academic journals, reports, and reference sources in education, covering subject areas such as administration, bilingual education, child development & psychology, funding, health, technology, and testing.
Provides digests, citations and abstracts from journals in education. Full-text is available for some articles.
The Educational Resource Information Center (ERIC) is an online library of education research and information, by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education. Full-text is available for some articles. ERIC work best works best with a browser other than Chrome
Provides 520 education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles. Also includes 200+ educational reports.
It may be helpful to read current news about child development to find ideas for topics that would be interesting to research. Use the links on this page to browse and search for articles in these journals on the publishers' websites. If the full-text is not available for free on the publisher site or the article is outside of the journal's availability, then students, faculty, and staff may request a copy using our interlibrary loan service.
Access these journals from Tulsa Community College Library:
Open Access Journals - scholarly research freely available on the web.
Founded in 2006 by Dr. Jack Shonkoff, the Center publishes and links to research on early brain development, learning, and behavior, and the application of that knowledge to policies and practices.
The Center on the Social and Emotional Foundations for Early Learning (CSEFEL) is focused on promoting the social emotional development and school readiness of young children birth to age 5. CSEFEL is a national resource center funded by the Office of Head Start and Child Care Bureau for disseminating research and evidence-based practices to early childhood programs across the country.
Promotes research and resources in child care and early childhood education. Information offered on the site is for teachers, students, researchers, parents, and policy makers. Quality book reviews, literature reviews, and research reports and papers including faculty teaching modules.
Lists international sites, US resources, country-specific sites, online journals. Links to the ERIC Clearinghouse on Early Childhood Education, UNESCO and UNICEF sources, listservs, sites on developmentally appropriate practices, journals, organizations.
Links to resources for parents, resources for early childhood professionals, the last ten years of their magazine Young Children, information about accreditation, the organization, its conferences, its publications, its activities and membership.
Information about the society and its publications in the web. Publications include their Newsletter and monographs, Child Development, and Child Development Abstracts and Bibliography.
Discover all Ed.D. programs in Early Childhood Education in one easy place! Our detailed Ed.D. listings contain links to online & on-campus doctorates across the country. Learn more about curricula, costs, and admissions requirements. Explore ECE job opportunities & salary numbers. And decide whether you want to opt for a dedicated Ed.D in Early Childhood Education or an interdisciplinary major.
Website with resources for teaching children aged 2-12.
Resources for Pre-K teachers
Website provides resources and activities for skill development for children up to 33 months of age.
Resources and activities for children to learn through play.
Our mission is to promote and support in the global community the optimal education and development of children, from birth through early adolescence, and to influence the professional growth of educators and the efforts of others who are committed to the needs of children in a changing society.
NAECTE advocates for improvements in early childhood teacher education and provide a forum for consideration of issues and concerns of interest to educators of early childhood teacher educators.
NAEYC is dedicated to improving the well-being of all young children, with particular focus on the quality of educational and developmental services for all children from birth through age 8.
The mission of National Child Care Association is to promote the growth and safeguard the interest of quality early childhood care and education focusing on licensed, private providers of these services.
NHSA's mission is to coalesce, inspire and support the Head Start field as a leader in early childhood development and education.
Since 1948 the Southern Early Childhood Association has brought together preschool, kindergarten, and primary teachers and administrators, caregivers, program directors, and individuals working with and for families, to promote quality care and education for young children.
Films on Demand is has many streaming videos about Child Development. Films can be viewed in their entirety by section, making them ideal for presentations.
NOTE: YouTube is a classic example of one of the strengths and weaknesses of the Internet, which is the fact that anyone can post videos. As such, the quality and scholarly acceptability of videos vary greatly. There may be useful video clips on YouTube, however, so it is worth a look. Before referencing any material from YouTube (or other video sites on the Internet) in a paper or using a clip in a presentation, though, it is highly advisable to check with your instructor concerning the acceptability of the video for the assignment.
Annenberg Media - Multimedia service that provides teacher professional development and teacher resources
Edutopia Videos - Media resource made available by the George Lucas Educational Foundation
PBS KIDS - Curriculum-based media
American Academy of Pediatrics - the mission of the AAP is to attain optimal physical, mental, and social health and well-being for all infants, children, adolescents and young adults.
National Association for the Education of Young Children -NAEYC's mission is to serve and act on behalf of the needs, rights and well-being of all young children with primary focus on the provision of educational and developmental services and resources.
National Head Start Association - NHSA's mission is to coalesce, inspire and support the Head Start field as a leader in early childhood development and education.
National Institute for Early Education Research (at Rutgers)
Society for Research in Child Development - SRCD promotes multidisciplinary research in the field of human development, to foster the exchange of information among scientists and other professionals of various disciplines, and to encourage applications of research findings
Zero to Three - A national nonprofit organization that informs, trains and supports professionals, policymakers and parents in their efforts to improve the lives of infants and toddlers
Metro Campus Library: 918.595.7172 | Northeast Campus Library: 918.595.7501 | Southeast Campus Library: 918.595.7701 | West Campus Library: 918.595.8010
email: Library Website Help | MyTCC | © 2024 Tulsa Community College
