LibGuides: Paralegal Studies: Databases and Journals

Databases

The following databases are available to all TCC students. MyTCC login is required.

Legal Collection - Ebscohost
Contains full text for more than 250 respected, scholarly law journals, and is an authoritative source for information on legal current issues, studies, thoughts and trends.
Legal Information Source - Ebscohost
Formerly listed as a Reference Center, this resource provides full text for many top consumer legal reference books, with over 225 publications and thousands of legal forms. Most of the legal reference Ebooks are from Nolo, a respected provider of legal information for consumers and small businesses.
LegalTrac - Gale OneFile
Provides indexing and selective full-text for all major law reviews, law journals, specialty law and bar association journals and legal newspapers. covering federal and state cases, laws and regulations, legal practice and taxation, and international law.

The following journals are available through the TCC Library databases. MyTCC login is required.

ABA Journal
This trade magazine from The American Bar Association is available through Gale OneFile. Full-text coverage from May, 2007 through current, with a 14 day delay.
Harvard Law Review
Full text from December 2004-current from Gale OneFile.
Columbia Law Review
Full text coverage from January, 1980-current from Gale OneFile.
Yale Law Journal
Full text coverage from October, 1991-current from Gale OneFile.
Stanford Law Review
Full text coverage from November 1998-current from Gale OneFile.
Georgetown Law Journal
Full text coverage from August 2016-current from Gale OneFile.

The Metro Campus Library has subscriptions to the following periodicals:

Current and recent issues of these publication are available for browsing in the Metro Campus Library.