A curriculum-focused streaming video subscription has grown their unlimited access to content from 26 core academic collections including Humanities & Social Sciences, Business & Economics, Education, Health & Medicine, Math, Archive Films & Newsreels, Nursing, Science, and much more.
Provides an integrated search across Gale literary databases including Gale Virtual Reference Library eBooks (GVRL), Literature Criticism (Online) or LCO, Literature Resource Center, and LitFinder to find full text of literary works, journal articles, literature criticism and analysis, reviews, author biographies, and a collection of expertly written work overviews. This site also provides a link to the Gale Literary Index.
A cross-search platform that searches all authoritative sources within Gale's journal and periodical collections, "In-Context" resources, and eBooks in the Virtual Reference collection.
Use keywords in library databases instead of sentences and questions. Use theKeyword worksheet to plan and focus your research.
When searching thelibrary catalog or one of TCC's literary databases, try a search for your topic keyword(s) along with "Frankenstein" or "Shelley." For example: ("exploration" AND "Frankenstein") or ("Romanticism" AND "Shelley"). Try several variations to maximize the number of relevant results.
To look for an exact phrase, type your phrase within quotation marks (" "). The results will contain the exact words in the quotation marks.
Use an asterisk (*) at the end of a root word, known as truncation, to retrieve results containing any form of the root word.
Example: teen* will find teens, teenage, teenager, teenagers
Use filters to refine your results by subject terms/topics, date, type of publication, language, peer-reviewed, etc.
Some databases use Boolean Operators. Narrow or expand your search by combining keywords using AND / OR / NOT operators, as shown below.
